Privacy Policy

Privacy and Security Policy

We have developed this policy so that you can feel confident about the privacy and security of the personal information that you provide to us.

Disclosure of information
Derrick Wade Waters complies with and is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 in the United Kingdom. We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to and use of your personal data.

Our staff and those working for our agents and contractors maintain a responsibility to keep your information confidential and will only use it to offer relevant products and services related to your enquiry.

Any personal details that we use to provide or promote our products and services to you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, or any details of the services you have purchased or about which you have enquired) will not be passed to any third party organisation for marketing purposes without your permission and will not be used by us for any purpose other than that which you requested.

The Internet is not a secure medium. However to protect your data we put in place various security procedures including use of firewalls, backup measures, we limit access to data to relevant personnel and password protect all machinery holding personal data.

Personal information
You don’t have to register to access Derrick Wade Waters’ website, however, we want to help you find exactly what you require as quickly and smoothly as possible. Therefore the more we know about your preferences the easier it is for us to help you. For this reason we encourage you to register with us. Once registered we are in a better position to recommend specific properties or services of potential interest to you.

Your details may be combined with other information in our records in order to:

  • Save you having to keep giving us the same information for different Derrick Wade Waters.
  • Help you to get more out of your visits to our website by suggesting information
  • Keep other parts of Derrick Wade Waters up to date with your details in order to offer you products and services by post or e-mail that may interest you.

When you register you consent to us using your personal data in the manner described in this Policy. If you do not register, the personal data we collect from you will be limited to the specific enquiry you have made. Derrick Wade Waterswill use that data for no other purpose than to facilitate that transaction.

Cookies
Derrick Wade Waters’ web site does not use “cookies”. A ‘cookie’ is a piece of information that is held on your PC, which enables our website to recognise you on subsequent visits and allows us to tailor your visit to your specific requirements.

Email
Derrick Wade Waters complies with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 in the United Kingdom.

We respect the privacy of personal email accounts and we store your email address as securely as any other personal information we hold.

We may use email to send you messages to keep you up to date with news about our current services, as well as anything you express an interest in, either online or through other contact with Derrick Wade Waters.

Third party sites
Third party internet sites that you can link through to from our website are not covered by our Privacy and Security policy, so we accept no responsibility or liability for these sites.